Houghton Mifflin HarcourtFacebookTwitterYouTube

The following students are registered for the 2018 International History Olympiad. This list will be updated continually through the end of June 2018. Last updated on July 14, 2018.

no * or # = Varsity (62 students through July 14)
* = Junior Varsity (97 students through July 14)
# = Middle School (71 students through July 14)

1. Brina Ratangee, Urbana High School, MD, USA #
2. Shiva Oswal, Team Pi-oneers, CA, USA #
3. Kevin Le, Colonel By Secondary School, Canada
4. Johnny Miri, Holy Family Catholic School, TX, USA #
5. Katie Miri, St. Dominic Savio High School, TX, USA *
6. Vijay Siddharth, NPS International School, Singapore (playing for India)
7. Arin Parsa, Challenger Almaden, CA, USA #
8. Rory Krnjevic, Selwyn House School, Canada *
9. Drake Nemorin, Emmaus Christian College, Australia #
10. Alexander Goldberg, Branham High School, CA, USA #
11. Maxwell Swann, Centennial Lane Elementary School, MD, USA #
12. Spencer Arndt, Asheville High School, NC, USA *
13. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day School, IL, USA #
14. Boston Thomas, Mountain View School, CA, USA #
15. Nahshon Da Silva, Selwyn House School, Canada *
16. Avi Goel, Silver Creek High School, CA, USA *
17. Adithya Madduri, Coulter Grove Intermediate School, TN, USA #
18. Vivek Aditya Sapru, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
19. Lukas Spitz-Chapman, Tenafly Middle School, NJ, USA #
20. Thomas Baxter, Ashbury College, Canada *
21. Philippe Guertin, Selwyn House School, Canada *
22. Arjun Nageswaran, Adlai Stevenson High School, IL, USA * (playing for India)
23. Govind Prabhakar, Adlai Stevenson High School, IL, USA * (playing for India)
24. Aakash Budhera, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
25. Josh Rollin, Team Pi-oneers, CA, USA *
26. Sky Chen, Team Houston, TX, USA
27. Matthew Connair, Veterans High School, GA, USA *
28. Angus Paterson, Abbey Park High School, Canada
29. Vishal Sagi, Vandergrift High School, TX, USA *
30. John John Groger, Miami Valley School, OH, USA *
31. Joshua Replogle, Foothill High School, CA, USA *
32. Levan Makharashvili, Logos International Academy, Tbilisi, Georgia
33. Justin Ahn, Dulwich College Seoul, South Korea #
34. Matthew Shu, Montomgery Blair High School, MD, USA *
35. Brian Xu, TsingHua International School, China * (playing for Maryland)
36. Daniel Strickler, Pearson Middle School, TX, USA #
37. Sophia Weng, Montgomery Blair High School, MD, USA *
38. Shawn Zhao, Montgomery Blair High School, MD, USA *
39. Aditeya Sukumaran, NIST International School, Thailand #
40. Tristan Meitzler, Glenelg Country School, MD, USA
41. Yang Dingbang, Vanke Meisha Academy, China *
42. Hari Parameswaran, Beavercreek High School, OH, USA (playing for India)
43. Kevin Liu, Green Hope High School, NC, USA *
44. Dillon George, Glenelg Country School, MD, USA *
45. Eshaan Vakil, Ed Clark High School, NV, USA *
46. Andersen Gu, Great Neck South High School, NY, USA
47. Douglas Simons, High Technology High School, NJ, USA
48. Faris Wienrich, Taipei European School, Taiwan * (playing for Germany)
49. Kevin Zheng, Harrow International School, Hong Kong * (playing for China)
50. Alex Howe, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA, USA
51. Varun Sikand, Ranney School, NJ, USA
52. Pumpanchat Suthisamphat, International Community School, Thailand
53. William Groger, Miami Valley School, OH, USA *
54. Connor Glossop, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
55. Kevin Li, St. George’s School, Canada
56. Dhillon Vaucrosson, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
57. Alastair Thorburn-Vitols, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
58. Calvin Yang, Unionville High School, Canada * (playing for China)
59. Maverick Cheong Kok Rui, Saint Maur International School, Japan * (playing for Singapore)
60. Robert Ogg, The Harvey School, NY, USA #
61. Lee Lemar, Montgomery Blair High School, MD, USA *
62. Alex Slusarev, Tenafly High School, NJ, USA *
63. Oliver Ni, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
64. Audrey Yuen, Harrow International School, Hong Kong #
65. William Hu, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
66. Daniel Lu, Great Neck South High School, NY, USA
67. Hannah Fang, Burleigh Manor Middle School, MD, USA #
68. Cole Snedeker, High Technology High School, NJ, USA
69. Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West High School, IL, USA *
70. J.P. Tate, Homeschool, IL, USA #
71. Alexander Chen, Newark Academy, NJ, USA *
72. Michelle Yang, Barrington High School, IL, USA
73. Rahul Yohhan Kumarasinghe, The Bromfield School, MA, USA
74. Peter Blanchfield, St. Paul Academy, MN, USA
75. Calvin Pan, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
76. Gareth Thorlakson, University of Toronto Schools,
Canada
77. Ryan Hamilton, Royal St. George’s College, Canada
78. William Yu, Mission San Jose High School, CA, USA *
79. Sterling Hall, Robert L. Patton High School, NC, USA *
80. Elizabeth Enright, Dulwich College Singapore, Singapore *
81. Virgile Goldberg, Lycée Français de Singapour, Singapore #
82. Albert Lai, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
83. Conrad Green, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
84. Jason Huang, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
85. Oscar Su, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
86. Eric Chen, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
87. Caesar Yu, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan #
88. Eugene Pan, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
89. Daniel Chen, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
90. Harry Wang, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
91. Johnson Chen, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan *
92. Fitz Hung, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
93. Sonia Yang, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
94. Matthew Fang, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
95. Bim-Ray Yau, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
96. Marcell Maitinsky, Westmount Secondary School, Canada *
97. Karsten Rynearson, Greens Farms Academy, CT, USA #
98. Brandon Wu, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
99. Kenneth Sugiarto, Hwa Chong Institution (alumnus), Singapore
100. Hou Boyang, Hwa Chong Institution (alumnus), Singapore
101. Dhruv Joshi, NPS International School, Singapore #
102. John Phipps, Darien High School, CT, USA * (playing for Argentina)
103. Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA, USA
104. 
Chansol Park, Shanghai American School Puxi, China (playing for South Korea)
105. Avi Mehta, Dalton School, NY, USA * (playing for India)
106. Filip Firlej, Collège André Cobert, France # (playing for Poland)
107. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley Academy, PA, USA
108. Cheng Qin, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
109. Marek Siciński, The British School, Warsaw, Poland *
110. Jonathan Tran, Westview High School (alumnus), OR, USA
111. Grace Tran, Westview High School, OR, USA
112. Izagani Aquino, San Marin High School, CA, USA *
113. Marcus Forbes-Green, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
114. Priscilla Lee Lok Yee, Island School, Hong Kong *
115. Ian Chow, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
116. Hao Jiang, Henry Gunn High School (alumnus), CA, USA
117. Supasilp Jothaprasert, International Community School, Thailand *
118. Kalana Weerabahu, Gateway College Kandy, Sri Lanka *
119. Adheesha Kumarasinghe, Gateway College Kandy, Sri Lanka *
120. Justin Liu, St. George’s School, Canada *
121. Aneesh Purohit, Enloe High School, NC, USA *
122. Aosheng Pusztaszeri, Henry Gunn High School, CA, USA
123. Brayden Li-Kato, Harrow International School, Hong Kong #
124. Michael Nisenzon, Henry Gunn High School (alumnus), CA, USA
125. Derek Ying, Lexington High School, MA, USA *
126. Jingxuan Lin, Shanghai High School International Division, China * (playing for Singapore)
127. Toby Chan, Fay School, MA, USA # (playing for China)
128. William Lee, Busan Foreign School, South Korea *
129. Muhammad Ezra Acalapati Madani, M.H. Thamrin High School, Indonesia
130. Muhammad Ridwan Satria, M.H. Thamrin High School, Indonesia *
131. Muhammad Sulthan Ariq, M.H. Thamrin High School, Indonesia
132. Muhammad Izaaz, M.H. Thamrin High School, Indonesia *
133. Emmanuel Zilber, Harvard Westlake School, CA, USA
134. Michael Belousov, Abbey Park High School, Canada
135. Jun Hyuk Lee, Seoul International School, South Korea *
136. Aryush Ghildiyal, Inter-Community School Zurich, Switzerland *
137. Sasid Sriwattana, Ruamrudee International School, Thailand
138. Yannick Neuffer, Swiss International School, Basel, Switzerland *
139. Frederick Lin, The Wheatley School, NY, USA *
140. 
Zachary Rosman, Irvington High School, NY, USA *
141. Zhou Runqian, Vanke Meisha Academy, China *
142. Alejandro Gabriel D. Espino, International Christian Academy, Philippines *
143. Samuel Henning, Henning Family Homeschool, IN, USA
144. Jeffrey Chen, Williamsville East High School, NY, USA *

145. Michael Qian, Vanke Meisha Academy, China #
146. Calvary Wan, West Island School, Hong Kong *
147. Vishal Sivamani, Coppell High School, TX, USA * (playing for India)
148. John Derick M. Gabrillo, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines
149. Emmanuel John R. Taylan, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
150. Yanni B. Ranollo, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
151. Adriane Zen Y. Tiangco, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
152. Jr C. Mariano, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
153. Pablo B. Esguerra Jr., La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
154. Johannes Colin S. Panes, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
155. Hugo Aramis Enrique Agatep, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
156. Wu Junsai, Vanke Meisha Academy, China #
157. Ethan Wang, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
158. John Lance de Vera Bautista, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
159. Vincent Benedict F. Remudaro, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
160. Emilio Rafael Romero, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines
161. Chatanya Sarin, Bullis Charter School, CA, USA #
162. Renzo Miguel S. de Guia, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines
163. John Lanzel Dacumos, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
164. Sean Heinrich Flores, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
165. Jeb Camillo P. Garcia, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
166. Juan Alfonzo Dacumos, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
167. Miguel G. Delos Reyes, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines #
168. John Victor B. Roderos, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
169. Joemari Victor R. Burgos, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
170. Marina Avilova, QSI Ljubljana, Slovenia #
171. Sam Fried, Southside High School, SC, USA *
172. Abhivir Arvind Iyer, Palo Verde Elementary, CA, USA #
173. Grace Rödsjö, Nord Anglia School Dubai, UAE #
174. Samir Mechel, Westmount Secondary School, Canada
175. Dylan Tynes, C.E. Byrd High School, LA, USA
176. Marcus Maximilian Klemmer, St. Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School, Canada #
177. Jacob Johnston, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Canada *
178. Victor Tong, St. George’s School, Canada *
179. Kaan Erdem, Robert College of Istanbul, Turkey
180. Ananda Chatterjee, Fairview Middle School, FL, USA #
181. Liam Starnes, Barrington High School, IL, USA #
182. William Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA, USA *
183. Amy Wang, Westmount Secondary School, Canada *
184. Jackson Baldwin, The Honor Roll School, TX, USA #
185. Oliver Weizel, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
186. Sebastian Chua, Garden International School, Malaysia #
187. Sarod Nori, Okemos High School, MI, USA (playing for India)
188. Tanuj Chandekar, Hammarskjold Middle School, NJ, USA #
189. Raymond Zhang, Tenafly Middle School, NJ, USA #
190. Paul Phanachet, NIST International School, Thailand *
191. Justin Patrick E. Salazar, Menlo Park Academy, OH, USA #
192. Blaise Brosnan, Walter Johnson High School, MD, USA *
193. Siddharth Kamannavar, Stratford School, CA, USA #
194. Gaston Policastro Barrientos, International Secondary School – Tokyo, Japan (playing for Argentina)
195. Sasha Prakir, Basis Independent Silicon Valley, CA, USA #
196. Juan Carlo Galo Landayan, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar *
197. Tegan Kapadia, Beavercreek High School, OH, USA *
198. Franciszek Sokołowski, Stefan Batory High School, Poland
199. Chawin Asavasaetakul, Bangkok Patana, Thailand *
200. Rhayne Anne Pons Layson, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar
201. Royce Anthone Pons Layson VI, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar *
202. Fatima Amna Raneeza B. Doyola, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar
203. Renzvic Semacio, Philippine International School – Qatar, Qatar
204. Appukuttige Sadeesha Sathmina, Royal College – Colombo, Sri Lanka *
205. Shih-Chia Lee, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan *
206. Brian Kao, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan #
207. Ammaar Ghouse, Royal College – Colombo, Sri Lanka *
208. I-Lin Simon Lee, Pu Tai Senior High School, Taiwan *
209. Shuan-Lin Chen, Kang Chiao International School #
210. Noah Begasse de Dhaem, South Island School, Hong Kong #
211. Wesley Zhang, Canyon Crest Academy, CA, USA *
212. Nason Li, Concordia International School Shanghai, China #
213. Kachachan Chotitamnavee, Ruamrudee International School, Thailand
214. Varun Gupta, N.K. Bagrodia Public School – Rohini, India *
215. Lucas Martin, Hadley Junior High School, IL, USA #
216. Steven Wang, Lynbrook High School, CA, USA *
217. Herman Lam, St. Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School, Canada #
218. Andrew Chen, St. Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School, Canada #
219. Eugene Oharu, Saint Maur International School, Japan
220. Chuck Chi Ching, St. Stephen’s Girls’ College, Hong Kong *
221. Chan Hiu Ching, St. Stephen’s Girls’ College, Hong Kong *
222. Ling Chi Ching, St. Stephen’s Girls’ College, Hong Kong *
223. Lau Hiu Tung, St. Stephen’s Girls’ College, Hong Kong *
224. Clemens Schlie, Britannica International School – Budapest # (playing for Germany)
225. Sreesa Virinchi, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
226. Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School, NY, USA
227. James Wang, Abbey Park High School, Canada
228. Abdullah Mohammed Alshethri, Riyadh Alsalheen, Saudi Arabia
229. Mohammed Ahmed Asseri, Al Manarat High School, Saudi Arabia *
230. Turki Majed Alqahtani, Al Manarat High School, Saudi Arabia

********************************************

* : Denotes Junior Varsity
# : Denotes Middle School
(students with neither * nor # are Varsity)
Please click here for the official student participant list from the 2016 International History Olympiad in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA (85 students)
Please click here for the official student participant list from the 2015 International History Olympiad in Williamsburg, Virginia, USA (111 students)
Share