Houghton Mifflin HarcourtFacebookTwitterYouTube

Registration for the 2016 International History Olympiad is now open! The following students are registered:
Last Updated on July 12

1. Jakob Myers, Naperville North High School, IL, USA
2. Alexander Goldberg, Dartmouth Middle School, CA, USA #
3. Shiva Oswal, Team Pi-oneers, CA, USA #
4. Tristan Meitzler, Glenelg Country School, MD, USA *
5. Clifton Sutherland, Fossil Ridge High School, CO, USA
6. Anabel Mellinger, Lyceum Alpinum Zuoz, Switzerland #
7. Emmanuel Zilber, Harvard-Westlake School, CA, USA *
8. Samuel Henning, Henning Family Homeschool, IN, USA *
9. Gabriel Worthington, Lee-Davis High School, VA, USA *
10. Darcy Mazloum, Loyola High School, Canada *
11. Sam Hofer, Dalat International School, Malaysia
12. Calvin Yang, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
13. Yuto Lam, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong #
14. Maverick Cheong Kok Rui, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
15. Howard Tripp, Walter Johnson High School, MD, USA
16. Jun Hyuk Lee, Seoun Middle School, South Korea #
17. Dong Hyun Kang, Seoul International School, South Korea
18. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day School, IL, USA #
19. Grant Bianco, NSU University School, FL, USA *
20. Chan Terence Yan Tao, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
21. Devin Shang, Lexington High School, MA, USA
22. Minahil Nawaz, Lahore Grammar School Defence, Pakistan
23. Josh Rollin, Team Pi-oneers, CA, USA #
24. Eshaan Vakil, Hyde Park Middle School, NV, USA #
25. Seth Engellau, Katedralskolan Lund, Sweden
26. Vijay Siddharth, NPS International School, Singapore (playing for India) *
27. Gareth Thorlakson, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
28. Ryan Hamilton, Royal St. George College, Canada *
29. Connor Glossop, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
30. Neel Date, India International School in Japan, Japan, #
31. Jason Qu, St. George’s School, Canada *
32. Atharva Patil, India International School in Japan, Japan, *
33. Aum Wagh, India International School in Japan, Japan, #
34. Jaya Alagar, Alagar Homeschool, PA, USA *
35. Hari Parameswaran, Beavercreek High School, OH, USA (playing for India) *
36. Alwin Kyle Nocom, Vanguard University of Southern California, CA, USA
37. Joshua Kim, A.E. Cross, Canada #
38. Jonah Franke-Bowell, Hillcrest High School, New Zealand *
39. Thomas Baxter, Turnbull School, Canada #
40. Anson Tong, Saratoga High School, CA, USA *
41. Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School, NY, USA *
42. Jeremy Zhang, Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY, USA *
43. Matthew Hasenwinkel, Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY, USA *
44. Ethan Yan, Nueva School, CA, USA #
45. Hao-Wei Chang, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
46. Chang-Hong Chen, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
47. Yong-Qi Gao, Kang Chiao International School, Taiwan
48. Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Preparatory School, FL, USA #
49. Luke Tierney, Hunter College High School, NY, USA
50. Priyankar Kandarpa, NPS International School, Singapore *
51. Oliver Weizel, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
52. Masuki Taylor, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
53. Lee Ju Hyeok, Shanghai Singapore International School, China (playing for South Korea) *
54. Ian Chow, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
55. Tenwei Liu, Auckland Grammar School, New Zealand
56. Natalie Lopez, Westmount Secondary School, Canada
57. Grace Tran, Westview High School, OR, USA *
58. Jonathan Tran, Westview High School, OR, USA
59. Joshua Replogle, Livermore Valley Charter School, CA, USA #
60. Lin Jingxuan, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
61. Ayrton Justin B. San Joaquin, La Salle Green Hills, Philippines *
62. Junayeed Matin, India International School in Japan, Japan *
63. Chansol Park, Shanghai American School Pudong, China (playing for South Korea) *
64. Michael Nisenzon, Gunn High School, CA, USA
65. John Phipps, Middlesex Middle School, CT, USA (playing for Argentina) #
66. Oskar Howland, Katedralskolan Lund, Sweden
67. Christopher Soules, Alta Loma Junior High School, CA, USA #
68. Zhen Yang Tang, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore
69. Izagani Aquino, Sinaloa Middle School, CA, USA #
70. Liam Starnes, Barrington Middle School – Station Campus, IL, USA #
71. Alejandro Lim, The Westminster Schools, GA, USA (playing for The Philippines) *
72. Kenneth Sugiarto, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore
73. Di Wang, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore
74. Liu Michael Ruijie, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore
75. Rhea Mitr, Quarry Lane School, CA, USA #
76. Cameron Miranda-Radbord, University of Toronto Schools, Canada #
77. Boyang Hou, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore
78. Alexander Koutsoukos, Middlebrook Middle School, CT, USA #
70. Lukas Koutsoukos, Middlebrook Middle School, CT, USA #
80. Johan Andersson, Katedralskolan Lund, Sweden
81. Axel Hellbom Almström, Katedralskolan Lund, Sweden
82. Johannes Gramstad, Katedralskolan Lund, Sweden
83. María T. Hidalgo, Colegio Puertorriqueño de Niñas, Puerto Rico *
84. Wesley Zhang, High School Affiliated to Remin University, China #
85. Wangtao Zheng, High School Affiliated to Remin University, China *

* : Denotes Junior Varsity
# : Denotes Middle School
(students with neither * nor # are Varsity)
********************************************

The following students attended the 2015 International History Olympiad:
Varsity Students: 29
Junior Varsity Students: 40
Middle School Students: 42

1. Dashiell C. Yeatts-Lonske, Richard Montgomery High School, MD, USA
2. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley Academy, PA, USA (2014 US Middle School & 2015 US JV Bee Champion) *
3. Alexander Echikson, Richard Montgomery High School, MD, USA
4. Kaylin Laura Chong, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong #
5. Ashley Sze, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong #
6. Anirudh Kannan, South Island School, Hong Kong  *
7. Vladimir Vasile, South Island School, Hong Kong #
8. Aditya Chandra, South Island School, Hong Kong *
9. Sahil Bhagat, South Island School, Hong Kong *
10. Ryan McNicholas, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong *
11. Daisy Hall, Abu Dhabi Homeschool Association, UAE
12. Brychan Hall, Abu Dhabi Homeschool Association, UAE
13. Weilyn Chong, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong #
14. Udayan Kumra, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong *
15. Nirav Agarwal, South Island School, Hong Kong #
16. Krishnan Alagar, Alagar Homeschool, PA, USA *
17. Jaya Alagar, Alagar Homeschool, PA, USA *
18. Rajan Alagar, Alagar Homeschool, PA, USA *
19. Abeer Dahiya, NPS International School, Singapore #
20. Nicolas Gruenwald, Singapore American School, Singapore (2014 JV Asian Bee Champion)
21. Anabel Mellinger, International School of Lausanne, Switzerland (2014 Middle School European Runner Up) #
22. Garret Johnston, River Ridge High School, Georgia, USA
23. Luke Yan, International Christian School, Hong Kong
24. Trevor Lee, International Christian School, Hong Kong
25. Jonas Tai, International Christian School, Hong Kong
26. Bryan Huang, Renaissance College, Hong Kong *
27. Ben Koppel, Richard Montgomery High School, MD, USA
28. Alex Crawford, Little Rock Central High School, AR, USA *
29. Denise Sy Qing Chai, Dalat International School, Penang, Malaysia *
30. Keshav Menon, South Island School, Hong Kong *
31. Jesse Bennett, University School of Nashville, TN, USA
32. Rex Lau, International Christian School, Hong Kong
33. Neel Date, India International School in Japan, Japan #
34. Vijay Siddharth, NPS International School, Singapore #
35. Jonathan D. Ralstin, Zionsville West Middle School, IN, USA *
36. Suntiparp Somsak, International Community School, Thailand (2014 & 2015 Varsity Asian Champion)
37. Atharva Kulkarni, India International School in Japan, Japan *
38. Luke Tierney, Hunter College High School, NY, USA (MVP of 2015 US National History Bowl JV Champion Team) *
39. Priyankar Kandarpa, NPS International School, Singapore (2014 & 2015 Asian Middle School Bee Runner Up) #
40. Alex Chang, American International School, Hong Kong *
41. Howard Tommy Tripp, Walter Johnson High School, MD, USA
42. Pumpanchat Suthisamphat, International Community School, Thailand #
43. Darcy Mazloum, Loyola High School, Montreal, Canada (2015 Canada Middle School Bee Champion) #
44. Chansol Park, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong (2014 & 2015 Middle School Asian Bee Champion) #
45. Kieran Dill, Loyola High School, Montreal, Canada #
46. Timothy Li, International Christian School, Hong Kong *
47. Thomas Hung Chak Cao, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
48. Alfred Chak Wai Chan, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
49. Vincent Tsun Tsin, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
50. Haw Hong Ho, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong #
51. Eric Chun Yi Lo, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
52. Richard Chi Lok Cheung, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
53. Terence Hok Yeung Chow, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
54. Skyler Gia Thien Long Do, Creative Secondary School, Hong Kong *
55. Aum Wagh, India International School in Japan, Japan #
56. Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School, NY, USA #
57. Matthew Robbins, Phillips Exeter Academy, NH, USA *
58. Paul Baroudi, International School of Lausanne, Switzerland *
59. Gareth Thorlakson, University of Toronto Schools, Canada (JV 2015 Canada Bee Champion) *
60. Dennis Yang, National Nanke International Experimental High School, Taiwan #
61. Grant Bianco, University School of NSU, FL, USA *
62. Kevin Huang, Earl Haig Secondary School, Canada
63. Benji Chiu, Stoller Middle School, OR, USA (2015 US Middle School Bee Champion) #
64. Ryan Hamilton, Royal Saint George’s College, Canada (2015 JV Canada Bee Runner Up) *
65. Andrew Leung, Arcadia High School, CA, USA
66. Alex Boltz, Hong Kong International School, Hong Kong *
67. Vinh Ho, Merivale High School, Canada
68. Deok Hyun Kim, Seoul International School, South Korea
69. Alejandro Lim, River Trail Middle School, GA, USA #
70. Gabriel Worthington, Stonewall Jackson Middle School, VA, USA #
71. Hyo Jin Cho, Seoul International School, South Korea
72. Jaewon Choi, Seoul International School, South Korea
73. Thomas Wegmann, John Young Academy, IN, USA #
74. John Phipps, Middlesex Middle School, CT, USA #
75. Samuel Henning, Henning Homeschool, IN, USA #
76. Sun Gyu Park, Global Christian Foreign School, South Korea
77. William Andrew Dehart, Concordia Lutheran Day School, NC, USA #
78. Matthew Lau, International Christian School Hong Kong
79. Brian Lu, Hunter College High School, NY, USA #
80. Tristan Meitzler, Glenelg Country School, MD, USA #
81. Hari Parameswaran, Jacob Coy Middle School, OH, USA #
82. Maria Teresa Hidalgo, Colegio Puertorriqueño de Niñas, Puerto Rico #
83. Michael Kim, Seoul International School, South Korea
84. Joshua Replogle, Sunol Glen Elementary School, CA, USA #
85. Atharva Patil, India International School in Japan, Japan #
86. Abhimanyu Sailesh, Dent Middle School, Columbia, SC, USA #
87. Calvin Yang, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
88. Helen Kwong, University of Toronto Schools, Canada *
89. Andrea Ho, University of Toronto Schools, Canada
90. Walker Combs, John Adams Middle School, WV, USA #
91. Maverick Cheong Kok Rui, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
92. Lin Jingxuan, Shanghai High School International Division, China #
93. Matthew Hasenwinkel, Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY, USA, #
94. Connor Warren, Westview High School, OR, USA, *
95. Josiah Trinidad, Grace Christian Academy, Northern Mariana Islands
96. Eric Rosenthal, University School of Nashville, TN, USA
97. Jeremy Zhang, Fayetteville-Manlius High School, NY, USA, #
98. Braeden Forman, Aptakisic Junior High School, IL, USA #
99. Bruce Lou, Saratoga High School, CA, USA
100. Kevin Chen, Farragut High School, TN, USA *
101. Brandon Shull, Fisher Catholic High School, OH, USA
102. Hunter Wotruba, Fisher Catholic High School, OH, USA
103. John Peter Connor, Easter Washington Home School, WA, USA *
104. Joseph Janssen, Grundy Center Middle School, IA, USA #
105. Jonathan Tran, Westview High School, OR, USA *
106. Grace Tran, Stoller Middle School, OR, USA #
107. David Wendt, Island Trees Memorial Middle School, NY, USA #
108. Ian Sowden, St Mary Magdalene Academy, England *
109. Samuel Blanes Targett, St Mary Magdalene Academy, England *
110. Omer Faruk Karaman, St Mary Magdalene Academy, England *
111. Francisca Oluebube Egwim, Walt Whitney International, Nigeria #

* : Denotes Junior Varsity
# : Denotes Middle School
(students with neither * nor # are Varsity)
Share